skip navigation
Home Programs & Services Academy Instruction Teams College Services COACHES CORNER Dominican Academy USA-CUBA SPORTS

Welcome

to the new online home of Top 10 Florida Baseball

Welcome

Previous Teams

Players Edge 10 U Team - 2015

Coach Jimmy Breslin has been hired by Players Edge to be the Head Coach of it's newly formed 10 U team.

We are a young team with many players coming to Travel Ball for the first time but the talent pool looks to be outstanding and over time we will be expecting a lot of success from these players.

Players Edge is the one of the most elite indoor training facilities in South Florida. 

They have a 20,000 sq foot air conditioned facility featuring a retail store for all of your baseball needs, a practice infield, batting cages and HitTrax, the first and only baseball simulator.

It is located oat 11401 W.  Palmetto Road  In Boca Raton, Florida.

Their number is 561 672 7474.

2002 16U JR OLYMPIC TEAM - FLORIDA PRIDE


16U Florida Pride - 2002

Future MLB Professional Players

The 2002 Florida Pride featured 3 future first round picks.

Chris Volstad of the Florida Marlins- 16 u Palm Beach Gardens HS

Dennis Raben of the Seattle Mariners - 15 u player - Grandview Prep

David Adams of the Yew York Yankees - 15 u player - Grandview Prep

 

And 4 players selected later in the draft: 

Wade Korpi of the Florida Marlins 16u player- Santaluces HS

Matt Sheehy of the Pittsburgh Pirates - 15u player - Boynton Beach HS

Chris Armstrong of the Washington Nationals - 14u player - Owasso  HS, Oklahoma 

Steven Vento  of the Chicago Cubs -16u player -  Boynton Beach HS

West Boynton 14U Little League All Stars in Regla, Cuba

L-R Chamberlain, Stout, Ochocki, Howard, Cantarini, Teitelbaum, Peterson, Call, Brown, Powers, Breslin, Weinstein, Howard, Espinosa, Breslin, Call, Breslin, Ochocki, Korpi

West Boynton 14U All Stars in Cerro, Cuba as 4,500 fans file in for the game.

2002 TEAM USA - 14U IN HAVANA, CUBA

5-1 RECORD AT The PRESIDENTS CUP held in Havana Cuba versus Mexico, Japan, Panama, and Cuba.

COACHES MIKE ADAMS , JIMMY BRESLIN AND DONALD GUNN ASSEMBLED AN AWESOME SQUAD WHICH INCLUDED 10 FUTURE MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS.

 

LED BY RHP DONALD GUNN TEAM USA WON 5 STRAIGHT AFTER LOSING THE OPENING POOL GAME TO CUBA.

 

TEAM USA FOUGHT BACK WINNING 4 STRAIGHT GAMES ONLY TO MEET  CUBA IN THE GOLD MEDAL GAME. ON 2 DAYS REST DONALD GUNN HELD CUBA SCORELESS FOR 4 INNINGS AND HE LED THE OFFENSIVE CHARGE WITH 3 DOUBLES AND 4 RBIS IN THE BIG GAME.

 

TEAM USA WON THE GOLD MEDAL GAME 6-4.

Team USA - 2003 Pan Am Games- Venezuela

Head Coach Mike Spiers

Asst. Coach  Jimmy Breslin

Delegate: Mike Adams

Trainer  John Wirnsburger

Statistician  Mike May

 

WE PLANNED  FOR GOLD - A DISAPPOINTING LOSS in the semi final game TO  CUBA PUT US IN THE BRONZE MEDAL GAME

 

CUBA BEAT VENEZUELA for the gold

 

 

Bronze medal winners VERSUS BRAZIL

6-1 OVERALL Record

 

 

team USA  14U included 7 future Major League Draft picks

 

Michael Burgess - 1st round - Chicago White Sox

Hank Conger - ist round - Californai Angels - 2006

John Tolisano - ist round - Toronto Blue Jays - 2nd round - 2007

David Christensen - ist round - Rockies - 2007

Thomas Hickman - 2nd round Florida Marlins -  2006

Brandon May

Chris Armstrong -

Matt Adams - Yale University

 

 

michael BURGESS LED THE  TEAM WITH 2 HOME RUNS

chris Armstrong led the team in pitching with a 2-0 record

Brandon May led the team in hits with 13

AJ Wirnsburger led the team in rbis with 14 

Mike Adams and Son Matt

Armstrong, Cheatam, Tolisano and a new friend

Coaches Spiers and Breslin

Brandon May